CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D84171

Ms. Laura Lyons
Alps Electric
3553 North First Street
San Jose, CA 95134-1898

RE: The tariff classification of television apparatus components from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Lyons:

In your letter dated October 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items described below are all component parts which are housed in appropriate apparatus such as VCRs, Televisions and Cable Boxes. The items are described as follows: 1. A BS(broadcast system)Receiver demodulates a satellite signal which it receives from an antenna and passes the signal, within the television, enabling it to be viewed on the TV screen. 2. A CATV (cable television)Decoder demodulates a signal received via a cable hook up and passes such signal to the television enabling it to be viewed. 3. A modulator which converts an AV signal to an RF signal for passage to a television without an AV input. 4. A 3 in 1 High Frequency Unit is a devise which allows Internet and cable TV access. It can be housed in either a VCR a cable TV set top box or an Internet terminal. The applicable subheading for the BS receiver, CATV decoder, the Modulator and the 3 in 1 High Frequency Unit will be 8529.90.8300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular telephones: Of televisions apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division